What is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA)?

 In

Beta hydroxy acids are more commonly known as BHAs. The main difference between AHAs and BHAs is oil solubility. AHAs are water soluble only, while BHAs are oil soluble. This means BHAs get down into the pores to cut through the oil that’s clogging them. They also have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, so BHAs are perfect for treating acne-prone and oily skin. The most common BHA in skincare products is salicylic acid, which occurs naturally in willow bark and sweet birch. Like AHAs, BHAs make your skin more vulnerable to damage from the sun, so your skin practitioner will advise you of SPF protection and protective skincare to use before and after your treatments.

Recent Posts